Highlights


 

 

 

 

 

 

Opening of the 5th Legislature  


 

Video
View the latest GPL videos.
[click  here to view]

 Photo Gallery
Click the link below to view.
[click here to view]
 

Podcast
Listen or download our Podcast. 
[click here to access]

Latest Publication
Click here to view our Annual Report
[click here to read more]
 
 Find us on Facebook 
 
 
Follow us on twitter
 
 
 
African National Congress (ANC): 40 Members
Democratic Alliance (DA): 23 Members
Economic Freedom Fighters: (EFF) 8 Members
Inkatha Freedom Party: (IFP): 1 Member
Vryheidsfront Plus (VF): 1 Member

Click here to download information relating to the election process from the Electoral Act 073-e[B069-98] and the latest amendment to the Act (1998-Bill-069d-e [Act No.73])

alt  AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS(Click here to visit the ANC website) 

 

 

NAME SURNAME PORTFOLIO
MOLEBATSI BOPAPE MEC: SPORT, ARTS, CULTURE AND RECREATION
MNCUBE BUSISIWE  
BARBARA CREECY MEC: FINANCE AND LEADER OF GOVERNMENT BUSINESS
BRIAN HLONGWA CHIEF WHIP
SOCHAYILE KHANYILE COMMITTEE CHAIRPERSON:
JACOB KHAWE COMMITTEE CHAIRPERSON: ROADS AND TRANSPORT
VINCENT KHUMALO COMMITTEE CHAIRPERSON: FINANCE
LINDIWE LASINDWA COMMITTEE CHAIRPERSON: INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOMENT
PANYAZA ANDREK LESUFI MEC: EDUCATION
MICHAEL MADLALA WHIP
THOKOZILE MAGAGULA DEPUTY CHIEF WHIP
ERROL MAGERMAN COMMITTEE CHAIRPERSON: ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
DOROTHY MAHLANGU MEC:  HEALTH
GLORIA MAHLANGU WHIP
LEBOGANG MAILE MEC: ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
DAVID MAKHURA PREMIER
SIZAKELE MALOBANE MEC: COMMUNITY SAFETY
JACOB MAMABOLO MEC: CO-OPERATIVE GOVERNANCE, TRADITIONAL AFFAIRS AND HUMAN SETTLEMENTS
DAISY MASHEGO  
NANDI MAYATHULA-KHOZA MEC: INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOMENT
FAITH MAZIBUKO MEC: AGRICULTURE,  RURAL AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT
VALENTINE MBATHA  
NTOMBI HELEN MEKGWE SPEAKER
SIPHIWE MGCINA WHIP
VB MNCUBE WHIP
JACQUELINE MOFOKENG COMMITTEE CHAIRPERSON: COMMITTEE FOR THE SCRUTINY OF SUBORDINATE LEGISLATION
REFILWE MOGALE COMMITTEE CHAIRPERSON: PETITIONS
UHURU MOILOA DEPTY SPEAKER
JEREMIA MPAPA  
JOE MPISI COMMITTEE CHAIRPERSON: EDUCATION
NOMPI NHLAPO COMMITTEE CHAIRPERSON: HEALTH
THULISWA NKABINDE COMMITTEE CHAIRPERSON: AGRICULTURE, RURAL AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT
HOPE PAPO COMMITTEE CHAIRPERSON: OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE ON THE PREMIER'S OFFICE AND THE LEGISLATURE
JOYCE PEKANE COMMITTEE CHAIRPERSON: SPORT, ARTS, CULTURE AND RECREATION
MBONGENI RADEBE COMMITTEE CHAIRPERSON: STANDING COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC ACCOUNTS
NOMANTU  RALEHOKO-NKOMO  CHAIRPERSON OF COMMITTEES  
DOREEN SENOKOANYANE DEPUTY CHAIRPERSON OF COMMITTEES
MAGGIE TLOU WHIP
GODFREY TSOTETSI WHIP
ISMAIL VADI MEC: ROADS AND TRANSPORT
ALFRED TSEKI COMMITTEE CHAIRPERSON: CO-OPERATIVE GOVERNANCE, TRADITIONAL AFFAIRS AND HUMAN SETTLEMENTS
     

 

 

 

 

 

  alt  DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE (Click here to visit the DA website)

 
NAME                              SURNAME                            PORTFOLIO 
  JACK                          BLOOM      
  NEIL                       CAMPBELL  

MOKHAUGELO

CHABALALA  
 AGATHA  CILLIERS  
 MERVYN  CIROTA  
 MICHÉLE  CLARKE  
 JUSTUS  DE GOEDE  
 JANHO  ENGELBRECHT  
 ALAN  FUCHS  
 GRAHAM  GERSBACH  
 KATHERINE  LORIMER  DA: WHIP
  JOHN  MOODEY  LEADER OF THE OPPOSITION
 LEBOGANG  MORE  
 MICHAEL  MORIARTY  DA: SENIOR WHIP
 SOLLY  MSIMANG  
 FREDERIK  NEL  DA: WHIP
 REFILOE  NTSEKHE  
 NKHUMENI  RAMULIFHO  
 ADRIANA  RANDALL  
 ASHOR   SARUPEN  
 JANET  SEMPLE DA: WHIP 
 GLENDA  STEYN  DA: WHIP
 PAUL  WILLEMBURG
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS  (Click here to visit the EFF website) 

 

 
NAME SURNAME PORTFOLIO
MGCINI TSHWAKU  
PATRICK SINDANE  
CATHERINE DZIMBA  
GLADWIN KHAIYANE  
MANDISA MASHEGO  
KOMASEROTO DISOLOANE  
CHRISTINAH MABALA  
HOFFINIEL NTOBENG  
     

 

 

  

 INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY (Click here to visit the IFP website)

 
NAME SURNAME
BONGINKOSI DLAMINI

 

 

 

 

 

  VRYHEIDSFRONT PLUS (Click here to visit the VF+ website)

 
NAME SURNAME
PHILIPPUS VAN STADEN